English (Optical Instruments; Diamond Industry; Jewellery)
loupe [correct]
DEF: [A] magnifying glass usually of 10x.
CONT: For grading diamonds, a loupe must be 10 power corrected for spherical and chromatic aberration.
OBS: Different types of loupes are used for different processes, e. g., a head loupe for rough sorting, a bucket loupe for sawing, a hexagonal loupe for polishing.
French (Instruments d'optique; Industrie diamantaire; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
loupe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit verre grossissant de l'horloger ou du bijoutier.
OBS: Le choix de la loupe dépend de l'opération à effectuer : loupe frontale pour le tri des diamants bruts, loupe d'horloger pour le sciage et loupe de diamantaire pour la taille.