English (Optical Instruments; Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
head loupe [correct]; head magnifier
DEF: A binocular lens assembly mounted on a head band enabling both hands to be free when inspecting and sorting gemstones.
OBS: Different types of loupes are used for different processes, e. g., a head loupe for rough sorting, a bucket loupe for sawing, a hexagonal loupe for polishing.
French (Instruments d'optique; Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
loupe frontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Loupe montée sur un serre-tête permettant d'avoir les mains libres pour examiner ou trier les diamants.
OBS: Le choix de la loupe dépend de l'opération à effectuer : loupe frontale pour le tri des diamants bruts, loupe d'horloger pour le sciage et loupe de diamantaire pour la taille.