English (Optical Instruments; Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
hexagonal loupe [correct]; hexagonal folding loupe [correct]; diamond loupe; jeweller’s loupe; jeweler’s loupe
OBS: Different types of loupes are used for different processes, e. g., a head loupe for rough sorting, a bucket loupe for sawing, a hexagonal loupe for polishing.
OBS: Figure C 1d.
French (Instruments d'optique; Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
loupe de diamantaire [feminine noun]; loupe de bijoutier [feminine noun]; loupe hexagonale [feminine noun]; loupe pliante [feminine noun]
OBS: Le choix de la loupe dépend de l'opération à effectuer : loupe frontale pour le tri des diamants bruts, loupe d'horloger pour le sciage et loupe de diamantaire pour la taille.