English (Lace (Embroidery))
Malines lace [correct]; malines [correct]; mechlin lace [correct]; mechlin
DEF: A delicate bobbin lace that is used for dresses and millinery and has floral designs outlined by a glossy cordonnet against a net ground of hexagonal mesh.
French (Dentelles)
dentelle de Malines [correct, feminine noun]; malines [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Dentelle aux fuseaux, transparente et d'une très grande souplesse [dont] les dessins (fleurs, bouquets, rinceaux) sont cernés par un fil plat, un peu brillant, qui rehausse leurs reliefs.
OBS: Cette dentelle s'exécute à fil continu, c'est-à-dire d'une seule pièce.