English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hexagonal platelet [correct]
DEF: A small ice crystal of the hexagonal tabular form ...
OBS: ... the distance across the crystal from one side of the hexagon to the opposite side may be as large as about 1 millimeter, and the thickness perpendicular to this dimension is of the order of one-tenth as great; this crystal form is usually formed at temperatures of -10 to -20 °C by sublimation; at higher temperatures the apices of the hexagon grow out and develop dendritic forms.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
plaque hexagonale [correct, feminine noun]; plaquette hexagonale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: cristal de glace. L'une des nombreuses formes cristallines macroscopiques, sous lesquelles se présente la glace, comprenant les colonnes prismatiques, les petites plaques hexagonales, les cristaux dendritiques, les aiguilles de glace et leurs combinaisons.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
placa hexagonal [correct, feminine noun]