English (Metallography)
basal plane [correct]
DEF: A plane perpendicular to the principal axis(c axis) in a tetragonal or hexagonal structure.
French (Métallographie)
plan basal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan perpendiculaire à l'axe c d'une structure quadratique ou hexagonale.