English (Mineralogy)
achavalite [correct]
CONT: The chemical formula of mineral achavalite is indicated by the formula FeSe. It... is usually found at its type of locality at Cerro de Cacheuta, Mendoza, Argentina. This mineral is named after L. Achaval. Mineral achavalite is known to crystallize in the hexagonal system of crystal formation. In optical mineralogy, the hexagonal system of crystallization comprises crystals having four axes.
French (Minéralogie)
achavalite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système cristallin hexagonal [qui] se présente en masses opaques gris-noir à éclat métallique.
OBS: Découverte en 1939, dédiée à L. Achaval.