English (Astronomy; Planets)
hexahedrite
CONT: Hexahedrites, showing slipbands (Neumann lines) on etching [contain] Ni 5.5% to 6.7%. The nickel-poor irons, hexahedrites and nickel-poor ataxites consist wholly (apart from small inclusions of troilite and schreibersite) of kamacite, and the hexahedrites are single crystals of the alloy.
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
hexaédrite [feminine noun]
CONT: Les hexaédrites contiennent 4 à 6 p. 100 de nickel. Elles sont donc formées essentiellement de kamacite [alpha] Fe, qui cristallise en cubes (= hexaèdres).