English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sodium hexametaphosphate [correct]; hexametaphosphate of sodium
DEF: A sodium salt widely used in the food industry (juices, ice cream, cereals, etc.) as a water softener, emulsifying and sequestering agent, etc. Also used in pharmacy (dentifrices).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Traitement des eaux)
hexamétaphosphate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel sodique très employé en alimentation (jus, crème glacée, céréales, etc.) en tant qu'adoucisseur d'eau, émulsifiant, chélateur, etc.
OBS: L'industrie pharmaceutique en fait également usage (dentifrices).