English (Chemistry)
segmented [adjective]; segmental [adjective]
CONT: Elaspan [regiatered trademark] fiber is a segmented polyurethane spandex (elastane) using a polyether soft segment to provide maximum chemical resistance and high retractive power.
CONT: Segmented polymers are made from hexamethylene or trimethylhexamethylene bis-terephthalamate diesters and hydroxyl-ended poly(alkylene adipate) s.
CONT: The Leeds Polymer group has recently invested 225k towards the purchase of a majority of the TROS equipment needed for high pressure segmental polymer dynamics to be monitored.
OBS: Viscometric and Light Scattering Study in Dimethylacetamide of Linear Segment Polyurethane.
French (Chimie)
segmentaire [adjective]
CONT: Élastomère de synthèse, classé sous le nom d'élasthane; ce sont des élastofibres composés par au moins 85 % de polyuréthane segmentaire (séquences de segments durs, segments mous).