English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Petrochemistry)
hexane [correct]
DEF: Any of five isomeric volatile liquid paraffin hydrocarbons [...] found in petroleum.
OBS: It is miscible with ether and alcohol and is used as a solvent in extracting vegetable oils.
OBS: hexane : term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network(NAPS).
OBS: [The term "hexane" also refers specifically to] the normal hydrocarbon CH3(CH2) 4CH3. [See also "n-hexane. "]
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H14
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie du pétrole)
hexane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné aux cinq carbures saturés isomères [dérivés du pétrole de formule] .
OBS: [...] miscible à l'éther et à l'alcool, non miscible à l'eau. Solvant pour l'extraction des oléagineux.
OBS: Désigne, plus particulièrement, le produit normal CH3(CH2)4CH3]. Voir aussi cette autre fiche.
OBS: hexane : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H14
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Petroquímica)
hexano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H14