English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-(hexyloxy) hexane [correct, see observation]; dihexyl ether [correct]; hexyl ether [avoid]; n-hexyl ether [see observation]; di-n-hexyl ether [see observation]; 1,1’-oxybishexane
OBS: 1-(hexyloxy) hexane : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H26O or CH3(CH2)4CH2OCH2(CH2)4CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-(hexyloxy)hexane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; oxyde de dihexyle [correct, masculine noun]; éther hexylique [avoid, masculine noun]; éther n-hexylique [see observation, masculine noun]; éther di-n-hexylique [see observation, masculine noun]; 1,1'-oxybishexane [masculine noun]; éther dihexylique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1-(hexyloxy)hexane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H26O ou CH3(CH2)4CH2OCH2(CH2)4CH3