English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
hexanedioic acid [correct, see observation]; adipic acid [correct]; 1,4-butanedicarboxylic acid; butane dicarboxylic acid
DEF: A colorless crystalline dicarboxylic acid, sparingly soluble in water, used in nylon manufacture.
CONT: Adipic acid [occurs] naturally in beets. Used in synthetic fruit flavorings for beverages and gelatin desserts (5000 ppm) to impart a smooth tart taste. Also used as a buffer and neutralizing agent in confections, but limited to 3 percent of contents ... and as a substitute for tartaric acid in baking powders because it is impervious to humidity.
OBS: hexanedioic acid : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
acide hexanedioïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide adipique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre cristalline blanchâtre, inodore et insipide qui est peu soluble dans l'eau et l'éther et très soluble dans l'alcool.
OBS: acide hexanedioïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
ácido hexanodioico [correct, masculine noun]