English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hexan-1-ol [correct, see observation]; amylcarbinol [correct]; caproyl alcohol [correct]; hexanol [correct]; 1-hexanol [correct]; n-hexanol [correct, see observation]; hexyl alcohol [correct]; n-hexyl alcohol [correct, see observation]; 1-hydroxyhexane [correct]; normal hexanol [correct]; normal hexyl alcohol [correct]; pentylcarbinol [correct]; amyl carbinol [correct]
DEF: A colorless liquid derived by reducing ethyl caproate or from olefins by the Oxo process that is used in pharmaceuticals (introduction of hexyl group into hyponotics, antiseptics, perfume esters, etc.), as a solvent, plasticizer and intermediate for textiles.
OBS: hexan-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Epal 6; UN 2282.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H14O or CH3(CH2)4CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hexan-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; amylcarbinol [correct, masculine noun]; alcool caproylique [correct, masculine noun]; hexanol [correct, masculine noun]; 1-hexanol [correct, masculine noun]; n-hexanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool hexylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool n-hexylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1-hydroxyhexane [correct, masculine noun]; hexanol normal [correct, masculine noun]; alcool hexylique normal [correct, masculine noun]; pentylcarbinol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: hexan-1-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H14O ou CH3(CH2)4CH2OH