English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
laboratory support equipment [correct, officially approved]; LSE [correct, officially approved]; lab support equipment
DEF: [At the exclusion of the Hexapod], hardware that is permanently on orbit and [that] can be shared by users.
OBS: The Lab Support Equipment (LSE) and Station Support Equipment (SSE) comprise the general-purpose equipment and tool items developed to support ISS [International Space Station] maintenance and payload operations. (The distinction between LSE and SEE related mainly to where the equipment originates from within the ISS Program.) A significant fraction of this equipment exists to support research, and consists of the sorts of basic equipment such as pH meters and microscopes that would be found in typical ground-based research lab.
OBS: laboratory support equipment; LSE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
équipement de laboratoire permanent [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; LSE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; équipement de soutien de laboratoire [masculine noun]
OBS: équipement de laboratoire permanent; LSE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).