English (Chemistry)
hexavalent chromium [correct]; chromium(VI) [correct]; Cr(VI) [correct]; chromium 6 [correct]; hexavalent chrome [correct]
CONT: Hexavalent chromium (chromium(VI), Cr(VI), chromium 6) refers to chemical compounds that contain the element chromium in the +6 oxidation state. ... Hexavalent chromium is used in textile dyes, wood preservation, anti-corrosion products, chromate conversion coatings, and a variety of niche uses.
French (Chimie)
chrome hexavalent [correct, masculine noun]; chrome(VI) [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chrome hexavalent ou chrome(VI) est le 6e état d'oxydation du chrome. [...] Le chrome(VI) est dangereux pour la santé, principalement pour les personnes travaillant dans l'industrie de l'acier et du textile. Les personnes qui fument du tabac courent aussi un risque plus important en cas d'exposition au chrome.