English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hexose [correct]
DEF: Any monosaccharide that contains six carbon atoms in the molecule.
OBS: ... e.g., glucose ....
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hexose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Monosaccharide dont la structure moléculaire comprend des radicaux à six atomes de carbone.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
hexosa [feminine noun]