English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
bis(2-ethylhexyl) decanedioate [correct, see observation]; di-ethyl hexyl sebacate [avoid]
OBS: bis(2-ethylhexyl) decanedioate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
décanedioate de bis(2-éthylhexyle) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sébacate de diéthylhexyle [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: décanedioate de bis(2-éthylhexyle) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).