English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hexyl acetate [correct, see observation]; acetic acid hexyl ester [correct]; n-hexyl acetate [correct, see observation]; 1-hexyl acetate [correct]; hexyl alcohol acetate [correct]; hexyl ethanoate [correct]
OBS: hexyl acetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H16O2 or CH3C(O)OCH2(CH2)4CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate d'hexyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester hexylique de l'acide acétique [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de n-hexyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acétate de 1-hexyle [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de l'alcool hexylique [correct, masculine noun]; éthanoate d'hexyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: acétate d'hexyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H16O2 ou CH3C(O)OCH2(CH2)4CH3