English (Plate Tectonics)
ridge propagation [correct]
CONT: Hey and Wilson et al.(1984) suggested that the adjustment of the ridge to changes in spreading has been achieved through the mechanism of ridge propagation. Hey(1977) showed how such a process resulted in V-shaped "pseudo-faults" intersection at the ridge, marked as discontinuities in the magnetic anomaly pattern.
OBS: ridge propagation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
propagation de la dorsale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Hey (1977) et Wilson et al. (1984) ont suggéré que l'ajustement de la dorsale en réponse à des variations de la vitesse d'expansion s'effectue par propagation de la dorsale. Hey (1977) a montré comment ce mécanisme génère au niveau de la dorsale des «pseudofailles» en V qui se manifestent par des discontinuités dans la configuration des anomalies magnétiques.
OBS: propagation de la dorsale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.