English (Informatics)
microtape [correct, noun]
DEF: Occasionally used to mean a DECtape, as opposed to a MACROTAPE. A DECtape is a small reel about four inches in diameter of magnetic tape about an inch wide. Unlike those for today's macrotapes, microtape drivers allowed random access to the data. In their heyday they were used in pretty much same way one would now use a floppy disk : as a small, portable way to save and transport files and programs. Apparently the term microtape was actually the official term used within DEC for these tapes until someone coined the word "DECtape, "which of course sounded sexier to the marketroids...
French (Informatique)
bande magnétique de DEC [correct, feminine noun]; microbande magnétique [proposal, feminine noun]; micro-bande magnétique [proposal, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Désigne une DECtape [=une bande magnétique de DEC] par opposition à une macrotape. Une DEC tape est une petite bobine d'environ 10 centimètres de diamètre contenant une bande magnétique d'environ un pouce. Contrairement aux pilotes logiciels disponibles sur les macrotapes d'aujourd'hui, les pilotes de micro-bandes permettaient l'accès direct aux données [...]. À leur sommet, elles étaient utilisées comme les disquettes d'aujourd'hui pour transporter et sauvegarder commodément les fichiers et les programmes.