English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
isolation strip [correct]; isolation band [correct]
OBS: (HF antenna).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
bande isolante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bande isolante : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.