English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
1,1,1,2,2-pentafluoroethane [correct, see observation]; CFC-125 [correct]; F-125 [correct]; Fc-125 [correct]; Freon 125 [correct]; HFC-125 [correct]; pentafluoroethane [former designation, correct]; R-125 [correct]
DEF: A partially fluorinated hydrocarbon derivative which is considered as a greenhouse gas.
OBS: 1,1,1,2,2-pentafluoroethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula C2</sub>HF5</sub> or CHF2CF3 which is considered as a greenhouse gas.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
1,1,1,2,2-pentafluoroéthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; CFC-125 [correct, masculine noun]; F-125 [correct, masculine noun]; Fc-125 [correct, masculine noun]; Fréon 125 [correct, masculine noun]; HFC-125 [correct, masculine noun]; pentafluoroéthane [correct, masculine noun]; R-125 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure fluoré partiellement halogéné que l'on considère comme un gaz à effet de serre.
OBS: 1,1,1,2,2-pentafluoruroéthane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Le potentiel de réchauffement planétaire du HFC 125 est de 0,51 - 0,65.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2HF5 ou CHF2CF