English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Climate Change)
2-chloro-1,1,1,2-tetrafluoroethane [correct]; chlorotetrafluoroethane [see observation]; CFC 124 [correct]; CFC-124 [correct]; HCFC 124 [correct]; HCFC-124 [correct]; F-124 [correct]; Freon 124 [correct]
DEF: Chlorofluoroethane, used as a substitute for other ozone-depleting chlorofluorocarbons and estimated to be a lesser greenhouse gas.
OBS: chlorotetrafluoroethane: a generic term.
OBS: Chemical formula : CHFClCF3 or C2</sub>HF4</sub>Cl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Changements climatiques)
2-chloro-1,1,1,2-tétrafluoroéthane [correct, masculine noun]; chlorotétrafluoroéthane [masculine noun]; CFC 124 [correct, masculine noun]; CFC-124 [correct, masculine noun]; HCFC 124 [correct, masculine noun]; HCFC-124 [correct, masculine noun]; F-124 [correct, masculine noun]; Fréon 124 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chlorofluoroéthane partiellement halogéné, présenté comme produit de remplacement pour les CFC-11 et CFC-12, que l'on considère comme un gaz à effet de serre mineur.
OBS: Le potentiel de réchauffement planétaire du HCFC 124 est de 0,092-0,1.
OBS: Formule chimique : CHFClCF3 ou C2HF4Cl