English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
high frequency plug [correct, standardized]; HF plug [correct, standardized]
DEF: Electromagnetic confinement by high frequency (HF) fields - produced either by a) the action of HF confinement (radiation pressure) or b) by the combined action of the non-uniform static magnetic field and of HF fields at the electron cyclotron resonance. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: high frequency plug; HF plug : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
bouchon haute fréquence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bouchon HF [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tampon HF [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Confinement électromagnétique par des champs de haute fréquence (HF) produit soit par a) l'action d'un confinement HF (pression de rayonnement) soit par b) l'action combinée du champ magnétique statique non uniforme et de champs HF à la résonance cyclotronique des électrons. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: bouchon haute fréquence; bouchon HF; tampon HF : termes normalisés par l'ISO.