English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radio Transmission and Reception)
spread spectrum techniques [correct]
CONT: This stream is easier to encrypt and more adaptable to spread spectrum techniques than regular audio signals and is already in a format that is recognized by packet switching networks. Since even the most advance HF modem cannot handle 16 000 bit per second, the rate is reduced to 2 400 bits per second before transmitting and is converted back to the CVSD format by the receiving radio.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Émission et réception radio)
techniques de spectre étalé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Elle consiste à convertir le signal audio en un flux de données à 16 000 bit/ seconde, plus facile à crypter et à adapter aux techniques de spectre étalé que le signal audio brut.