English (Internet and Telematics; Telephone Services)
hybrid fibre coaxial network [correct]; hybrid fiber coaxial network [correct]; HFC network [correct]
DEF: ... a telecommunication technology in which optical fiber cable and coaxial cable are used in different portions of a network to carry broadband content (such as video, data, and voice).
French (Internet et télématique; Services téléphoniques)
réseau hybride fibre coaxial [correct, masculine noun]; réseau HFC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réseaux câblés ont été créés pour la distribution télévisuelle [...] La technique numérique a imposé le renouvellement de cette architecture [...] Cette nouvelle architecture a donné naissance à une technique de distribution qui combine la fibre optique et le coaxial déjà posé (d’où le nom de réseau hybride fibre coaxial, HFC).