English (Analytical Chemistry; Natural Gas and Derivatives; Gas Industry)
family of gases [correct]; gas family [correct]
CONT: The members of the noble gas family are chemically very non-reactive and form very few compounds. Nearby elements can obtain these same stable arrangements by losing or gaining electrons.
CONT: The refrigerant... is an HFC, a family of gases that do not contribute to the growing of the ozone layer hole but contribute to the global warming.
OBS: Gaseous fuels whose combustion characteristics are in large measure similar, i.e. that have similar Wobbe numbers, which make them interchangeable, form a family of gases. The first family comprises town gas (hydrogen-rich gaseous fuels); the second family comprises natural gases, gases associated with petroleum and gases interchangeable with these; and the third family comprises liquefied petroleum gases (propane and butane).
French (Chimie analytique; Gaz naturel et dérivés; Industrie du gaz)
famille de gaz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: système solaire : Famille de gaz, de poussière et de milliards d'étoiles tenue ensemble par la gravité.
OBS: Les gaz combustibles dont les caractéristiques de combustion sont très proches les unes des autres, de telle sorte qu'elles permettent leur interchangeabilité, constituent une famille de gaz. La première famille comprend les gaz de ville et les gaz de réseau de transport (gaz combustibles riches en hydrogène). La deuxième famille comprend les gaz naturels, les gaz associés au pétrole ainsi que les gaz interchangeables avec eux. La troisième famille comprend les gaz de pétrole liquéfiés (propane, butane).