English (Telecommunications)
squitter protocol data unit [correct, officially approved]; SPDU [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Data packet which is broadcast every 32 seconds by an HFDL ground station on each of its operating frequencies, and which contains link management information. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: squitter protocol data unit; SPDU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications)
unité de données de protocole de squitter [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SPDU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Paquet de données diffusé toutes les 32 secondes par une station sol HFDL sur chacune de ses fréquences de fonctionnement et contenant des informations de gestion de liaison. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: unité de données de protocole de squitter; SPDU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
unidad de datos de protocolo de señales espontáneas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SPDU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Paquete de datos que se radiodifunde cada 32 segundos por una estación de tierra HFDL en cada una de sus frecuencias de funcionamiento y que incluye la información para gestión de enlace. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: unidad de datos de protocolo de señales espontáneas; SPDU: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).