English (Genetics)
Hfr cell [correct]; high frequency of recombination cell [correct]
DEF: Cell that shows high frequencies of recombination and where the F-factor is integrated into the bacterial chromosome.
French (Génétique)
cellule Hfr [correct, feminine noun]; cellule à haute fréquence de recombinaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule porteuse d'un plasmide F intégré au chromosome et capable de transmettre à une cellule F- des gènes chromosomiques avec une fréquence élevée de recombinaison, d'où le symbole Hfr.