English (Bacterial Diseases)
human granulocytic anaplasmosis [correct, noun]; HGA [correct, noun]; anaplasmosis [correct, noun]; human granulocytic ehrlichiosis [correct, noun, obsolete]; HGE [correct, noun, obsolete]; HGE
CONT: Anaplasmosis, also known as human granulocytic anaplasmosis, is a tickborne disease caused by the bite of a tick carrying the bacterium Anaplasma phagocytophilum. Two tick species, the blacklegged tick (Ixodes scapularis) and western blacklegged tick (Ixodes pacificus), are known to carry the bacterium. There have also been rare, reported cases associated with blood transfusion.
CONT: Anaplasmosis generally presents with nonspecific symptoms such as fever, chills, malaise, headaches, and myalgias. On rare occasions, a rash may be present. The patient may also report nonspecific gastrointestinal (GI) or respiratory symptoms. A low number of patients manifest with life-threatening complications.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
anaplasmose granulocytaire humaine [correct, feminine noun]; AGH [correct, feminine noun]; anaplasmose granulocytique humaine [correct, feminine noun]; AGH [correct, feminine noun]; AGH; anaplasmose [correct, feminine noun]; ehrlichiose granulocytaire humaine [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; ehrlichiose granulocytique humaine [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Transmise par la tique à pattes noires, soit la même tique qui transmet la maladie de Lyme, l'AGH est causée par la bactérie Anaplasma phagocytophilum. [...] Les symptômes les plus fréquemment décrits par les patients atteints étaient la fièvre (100 % des cas), la fatigue (98 % des cas) et les maux de têtes (88 % des cas). De plus, au moment de la première consultation médicale, 80 % des patients présentaient une thrombocytopénie, et 72 %, une leucopénie.