English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
heavy girder bridge [correct, officially approved]; HGB [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Term officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group on bridging.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont lourd [correct, masculine noun]; PL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Matériel désuet; les seuls ponts lourds qui existent présentement sont des ponts permanents.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie (ponts).