English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Bioengineering)
3,7-bis(dimethylamino)phenothiazin-5-ium chloride [correct]; 3,7-bis (dimethylamino) phenazathionium chloride [correct]; 3-methochloride-7-(dimethylamino)-3- (methylimino)-3H-phenothiazine [correct, see observation]; methylene blue [correct]; methylene blue chloride [correct]; methylthionine [correct]; methylthionine chloride [correct]; methylthioninium chloride [correct, see observation]; methylthionium chloride [correct]; tetramethylene blue [correct]; tetramethylthionine chloride [correct]; methylenium ceruleum; Swiss blue [trademark]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of dark green crystals or of a powder with bronze-like luster, is soluble in water, alcohol, and chloroform, is used in biological and bacteriological stains, as as indicator and in dyeing cotton and wool.
OBS: methylthioninium chloride: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: The capital letter "H" must be italicized.
OBS: [Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as :] Aizen Methylene Blue BH; Aizen Methylene Blue FZ; Basic Blue 9; Calcozine Blue ZF; Chromosmon; C. I. 52015; C. I. Basic Blue 9; D & C Blue Number 1; Ext. D & C Blue No. 1; External Blue 1; Hidaco Methylene Blue Salt Free; Leather Pure Blue HB; Methylene Blue A, B, 2B, BB, BBA, BD, 2BF, 2BN, BP, 2BP, BPC, BX, BZ, D, FZ, G, GZ, HGG, IAD, I, JFA, N, NF, NZ, Polychrome, SG, SP, USP, USP XII, ZF, Zinc Free, Blue ZX; Mitsui Methylene Blue, Sandocryl Blue BRL; Schultz No. 1038; Yamamoto Methylene Blue B; Yamamoto Methylene Blue ZF.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H18N3S·Cl or C16H18ClN3S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Technique biologique)
chlorure de 3,7-bis(diméthylamino)phénothiazin-5-ium [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de 3,7-bis (diméthylamino) phénazathionium [correct, masculine noun]; 3-méthochlorure-7-(diméthylamino)-3-(méthylimino)- 3H-phénothiazine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; bleu de méthylène [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de bleu de méthylène [correct, masculine noun]; méthylthionine [correct, feminine noun]; chlorure de méthylthionine [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de méthylthioninium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorure de méthylthionium [correct, masculine noun]; bleu de tétraméthylène [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de tétraméthylthionine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre vert foncé, soluble dans l'eau et l'alcool, utilisé comme antiseptique urinaire (administré per os), comme antidote des cyanures (administré par voie intraveineuse), comme réactif analytique et comme colorant pour bactéries.
OBS: Le bleu de méthylène est une matière colorante (thiazine) et un dérivé tétraméthylé du violet de Lauth.
OBS: chlorure de méthylthioninium : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l'Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: Le «H» majuscule s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H18N3S·Cl ou C16H18ClN3S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Bioingeniería)
azul de metileno [masculine noun]
OBS: Cristales o polvo verde oscuro, inodoro o con ligero olor. Soluble en agua, alcohol y cloroformo. Las soluciones acuosas son de color azul intenso. Moderadamente tóxico por via oral.
OBS: Fórmula química: C16H18N3S·Cl o C16H18ClN3S