English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
total power [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Total Power : The magnitude of the HH, VV, VH, and HV polarization response. The total power is also the span(diagonal elements of the matrix) of the covariance or coherency matrix.
OBS: total power: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
puissance totale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Puissance totale : [La magnitude de la réponse en polarisation HH, VV, VH et HV]. La puissance totale dans les quatre canaux est proportionnelle à la somme des éléments diagonaux de ces matrices (la trace).
OBS: puissance totale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).