English (Remote Sensing)
co-polarized intensity ratio [correct, officially approved]; HH/VV [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A ratio between [horizontal] HH and [vertical] VV [polarizations] that can be considered a measure of surface roughness.
OBS: The oblique sign (/) represents the ratio between the two polarizations.
OBS: co-polarized intensity ratio; HH/VV : term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
rapport d'intensité copolarisé [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; HH/VV [proposal, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport entre les polarisations horizontale (HH) et verticale (VV), considéré comme une mesure de la rugosité de surface.
OBS: L'oblique représente le rapport entre les deux polarisations.
OBS: rapport d'intensité de copolarisation; HH/VV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
relación de intensidad copolarizada [feminine noun]