English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
horizontal transmit and horizontal receive polarization [correct, noun]; HH polarization [correct, noun]; horizontal transmission and horizontal reception polarization [correct, noun]; HH [correct, noun]; HH; horizontal transmit and horizontal receive [correct, noun]; HH [correct, noun]; HH
OBS: Polarization refers to the orientation of the electric field ... Most radars are designed to transmit microwave radiation either horizontally polarized (H) or vertically polarized (V). Similarly, the antenna receives either the horizontally or vertically polarized backscattered energy, and some radars can receive both.
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
polarisation horizontale pour la transmission et la réception [correct, feminine noun]; HH [correct, feminine noun]; polarisation HH [correct, feminine noun]; polarisation horizontale à l'émission et à la réception [correct, feminine noun]; transmission et réception horizontales [correct, feminine noun]; HH [correct, feminine noun]; HH; polarisation horizontale à la transmission et à la réception [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; HH [correct, feminine noun]; HH; émission et réception en polarisation horizontale [feminine noun]; HH [feminine noun]; HH
OBS: La polarisation représente l'orientation du champ électromagnétique [...] La plupart des radars ont été dessinés de façon à transmettre des hyperfréquences avec une polarisation horizontale (H) ou verticale (V). De même, l'antenne reçoit de l'énergie rétrodiffusée avec polarisation horizontale ou verticale, mais certains radars peuvent recevoir les deux.