English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atmospheric Physics; Heating)
heating degree day [correct]; HDD [correct]
DEF: ... the annual sum of daily mean temperature above 18 [degrees Celsius].
CONT: Heating degree days (HDDs) give an indication of the amount of space heating (e.g., from a gas boiler/furnace, baseboard electric heating or fireplace) that may be required to maintain comfortable conditions inside a building during cooler months.
OBS: heating degree day; HHD : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique de l'atmosphère; Chauffage)
degré-jour de chauffage [correct, masculine noun]; DJC [correct, masculine noun]; degré-jour de chauffe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme annuelle de la température moyenne quotidienne au-dessous de 18 [degrés Celsius].
CONT: Les degrés-jours de chauffage (DJC) donnent une indication de la quantité de chauffage des bâtiments (par exemple, à partir d'une chaudière à gaz, d'un chauffage électrique par plinthes ou d'un foyer) qui peut être nécessaire pour maintenir des conditions confortables à l'intérieur d'un bâtiment pendant les mois les plus frais.
OBS: degré-jour de chauffage; degré-jour de chauffe : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física de la atmósfera; Calefacción)
día-grado de calefacción [correct, masculine noun]; grado-día de calor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma de día-grado que se emplea como índice de consumo de combustible para calefacción.
OBS: Se considera como un día-grado de calefacción cada grado que la temperatura media diaria es inferior a una de referencia; por ejemplo, 19°C [65°F].