English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Preservation and Canning; Food Safety)
high pressure processing [correct]; HPP [correct]; high hydrostatic pressure processing [correct]; HHPP [correct]; HHP [correct]; HHPP; ultra high-pressure processing [correct]; UHPP [correct]; UHPP; ultra high pressure processing [correct]; UHP [correct]; UHP; high hydrostatic pressure [correct]; pascalization [correct]; bridgmanization [correct]
CONT: HPP, also known as high hydrostatic pressure processing (HHPP) or ultra high-pressure processing (UHPP), uses water as a medium to transmit pressures of 100-1000 MPa [megapascals] to foods at ambient room or mild temperatures, resulting in a significant reduction in microbial load and thus an extended shelf-life ...
French (Techniques industrielles; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Salubrité alimentaire)
haute pression hydrostatique [correct, feminine noun]; HPH [correct, feminine noun]; procédé à haute pression hydrostatique [correct, masculine noun]; procédé à HPH [correct, masculine noun]; hydro procédé de protection [correct, masculine noun]; HPP [correct, masculine noun]; HPP; traitement à ultra-haute pression [correct, masculine noun]; UHP [correct, masculine noun]; UHP; pascalisation [correct, feminine noun]; traitement par haute pression [masculine noun]; traitement à haute pression [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de stérilisation des aliments consistant à les soumettre à des pressions de 100 à 1 000 MPa [mégapascals].
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
aplicación de alta presión hidrostática [correct, feminine noun]; APH [correct, feminine noun]; tratamiento por alta presión [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento por ultrapresión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento [...] en que los alimentos envasados son sometidos a presiones de entre 100 y 1000 MPa [megapascales] [para su conservación].