English (Accommodation (Military))
househunting trip [correct]; HHT [correct]; house-hunting trip [correct]; house hunting trip [correct, officially approved]; HHT [correct, officially approved]; HHT
CONT: Househunting trip(HHT). An employee and/or spouse may be authorized to make an HHT... at the new place of duty [except when they have] to occupy Crown-owned accommodation...
OBS: house hunting trip; HHT : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Logement (Militaire))
voyage à la recherche d'un logement [correct, masculine noun]; VRL [correct, masculine noun]; voyage de recherche d'un domicile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VRD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VRD
CONT: Voyage à la recherche d'un logement (VRL). Un employé et (ou) son conjoint peuvent être autorisés à entreprendre un VRL [...] au nouveau lieu de travail [excepté s'ils doivent] occuper un logement de possession gouvernementale [...]
OBS: voyage de recherche d'un domicile; VRD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.