English (Anti-pollution Measures; Protection of Life)
household hazardous waste wheel [correct]; HHW wheel [correct]; hazardous waste wheel [correct]
CONT: A household hazardous waste wheel has been developed which instructs consumers on hazards in various household products, proper disposal and non-hazardous alternatives. Such hazardous chemicals include: pesticides, paint thinners, preservatives, automobile products and household products, such as polishes, cleaners, disinfectant, etc. Copies of the wheel are available at the Rye Nature Center ... or from the Environment Hazards Management Institute ...
French (Mesures antipollution; Sécurité des personnes)
roulette de combat contre la pollution résidentielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Document d'information sous forme de roulette servant à gérer les multiples matières dangereuses ou toxiques utilisées dans les demeures, par exemple les huiles, les décapants, les nettoyeurs à four, etc.
OBS: Ce document a été créé par l'Environmental Hazard Management Institute de Washington. La Fondation québécoise en environnement et l'Ordre des chimistes vont l'adapter aux besoins particuliers du Québec. Les Québécois peuvent l'utiliser depuis le mois d'avril 1989. Cet outil d'information décrit la composition de chaque produit et nomme, lorsque cela est nécessaire, des substances de remplacement moins nocives.