English (Audio Technology)
am tuner [correct]; AM tuner [correct]
CONT: All high-fidelity consoles provide an AM tuner, although very few of these are capable of hi-fi reproduction. Note that an AM tuner is a high-quality design of a conventional AM radio receiver without an audio amplifier and speaker.
French (Électroacoustique)
tuner A.M. [correct]; tuner MA [correct]
CONT: Tuner A.M.: ne reçoit que les émissions en modulation d'amplitudes: G.O. (grandes ondes), P.O. (petites ondes), O.C. (ondes courtes).