English (Audio Technology)
high fidelity [correct]; hi-fi [correct]
DEF: An improvement in the system or recording and pressing disc recordings, now used to describe any recording without surface noise and a wide sound range.
French (Électroacoustique)
haute fidélité [correct, feminine noun]; haute-fidélité [correct, feminine noun]; fidélité de reproduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Restitution sans altération du son ou de l'image par un appareil de radio, de télévision, un pick-up.
PHR: Chaîne enregistrement haute fidélité.