English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
high idle speed [correct]; fast idle [correct, officially approved]; hi-idle [correct, familiar]
OBS: An automatic reduction of mixture strength occurs as the engine speeds up to a fast idle apart from any manipulation of the starter to the intermediate position.
OBS: fast idle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
ralenti accéléré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ralenti rapide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le régime de ralenti accéléré] permet un échauffement rapide du moteur.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.
OBS: ralenti accéléré : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).