English (Railroad Maintenance; Rail Transport Operations)
hi-rail vehicle [correct]; hy-rail vehicle [correct, officially approved]; high-rail vehicle [correct]; hi-rail [correct, noun]; road-rail vehicle [correct]
OBS: The abbreviations "hi," "hy" and "high" mean "highway."
OBS: hy-rail vehicle: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
véhicule rail-route [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Véhicule routier muni d'un dispositif escamotable lui permettant de circuler sur la voie ferrée.
OBS: véhicule rail-route : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.