English (Extinguishing Agents; Air Transport)
high expansion foam [correct, standardized, officially approved]; HI-X foam [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Equipment and liquid foam concentrates variously designed to provide foams at expansion rates of 200 to 1 up to 1,000 to 1. Such foams have a rapid build-up and are used for flooding fire areas as well as for blanketing flammable liquids fires.
OBS: high expansion foam: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: high expansion foam; HI-X foam : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Agents extincteurs; Transport aérien)
mousse à grand foisonnement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mousse à foisonnement élevé [correct, feminine noun]; mousse à grande expansion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mousse à haut foisonnement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mousse légère [feminine noun]
DEF: Mousse dont le taux de foisonnement est supérieur à 200 (généralement de l'ordre de 500).
OBS: Mousse à haut foisonnement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: mousse à grand foisonnement; mousse à grande expansion : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Agentes extintores; Transporte aéreo)
espuma de gran esponjamiento [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; espuma ligera [feminine noun]
OBS: espuma de gran esponjamiento: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).