English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Nose (Medicine))
semilunar hiatus [correct]
CONT: Inferior to the ethmoidal bulla is a curved gutter(the semilunar hiatus), which is formed by the mucosa covering the lateral wall as it spans a defect in the bony wall between the ethmoidal bulla above and the uncinate process below.
OBS: semilunar hiatus; hiatus semilunaris : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Nez (Médecine))
hiatus semi-lunaire [correct, masculine noun]; hiatus semilunaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sous la bulle ethmoïdale, un sillon courbe (le hiatus semilunaire) est formé par la muqueuse qui couvre la paroi latérale en comblant un trou dans la paroi osseuse entre la bulle ethmoïdale en haut et le processus unciné en bas.
OBS: hiatus semi-lunaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: hiatus semilunaris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.