English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
hiatus for greater petrosal nerve [correct]; fallopian hiatus [correct]; Ferrein foramen [correct]; hiatus of facial canal [correct]
DEF: The opening on the anterior aspect of the petrous part of the temporal bone that leads to the facial canal and gives passage to the greater petrosal nerve.
OBS: hiatus for greater petrosal nerve : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.06.024: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
hiatus du canal du nerf grand pétreux [correct, masculine noun]; hiatus de Fallope [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; foramen de Tarin [masculine noun]
OBS: hiatus du canal du nerf grand pétreux : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.06.024 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
hiato del conducto para el nervio petroso mayor [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: hiato del conducto para el nervio petroso mayor: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.06.024: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.