English (Geology; Chronology)
sechron [correct]
DEF: The maximum interval of geologic time occupied by a given depositional sequence, defined at the points where the boundaries of the sequence change laterally from unconformities to conformities along which there is no significant hiatus.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
durée d'une séquence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle maximum de temps occupé par une séquence géologique. Cet intervalle et mesuré entre les points où les discordances passent latéralement à des surfaces conformes, c'est-à-dire quand le hiatus d'érosion devient insignifiant.