English (Animal Behaviour; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Ecology (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
diapause [correct, noun]
CONT: A state which may arise at any stage of life cycle, in which development is suspended and cannot be resumed, even in the presence of apparently favourable conditions, unless the diapause is first ’broken’ by an appropriate environmental change.
OBS: A state of dormancy.
OBS: In insects, not to be confused with estivation. Diapause occurs during estivation or hibernation.
French (Comportement animal; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Écologie (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
diapause [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arrêt de l'activité et du développement d'un invertébré à un stade déterminé.
CONT: La diapause résulte de l'interruption prolongée d'un processus métabolique interne sous l'influence de facteurs du milieu extérieur : photopériode, température, qualité de l'alimentation. La diapause peut être embryonnaire, larvaire, nymphale ou imaginale selon les espèces.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Ecología (Generalidades); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
diapausa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Período en el que el desarrollo o el metabolismo de un insecto se detiene en un estadio determinado a causa de factores internos o externos.