English (The Heart)
myocardial stunning [correct]
CONT: Acute ischemia results in a spectrum of deleterious effects, ranging from transient depression of contractile function(myocardial "stunning" and "hibernation") to severe abnormalities, such as reperfusion-induced lethal arrhythmias and accelerated myocardial cell death(both necrosis and apoptosis).
French (Cœur)
sidération myocardique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe quatre formes reconnues de lésions de reperfusion («reperfusion injury» des anglo-saxons) [...] : les arythmies de reperfusion, les dommages vasculaires et le phénomène de «no-reflow», la sidération myocardique («myocardial stunning»), et la nécrose de reperfusion.