English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
pre-hibernation flight [correct]
DEF: Dispersion or migration of mosquitos occurring before and in relation to hibernation, often to greater-than-normal distances.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
vol de préhibernation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispersion ou migration de moustiques qui se produit avant l'hibernation ou en liaison avec celle-ci, sur des distances souvent supérieures à la portée normale du vol.