English (Climatology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
warm trend [correct]; mild spell [correct]; rise in temperature
CONT: The recent mild spell of weather could spell disaster for many hibernating ladybirds. The weather today turned very cold across much of the country. Coming hard on the heels of a recent mild spell, this could spell disaster for those ladybirds tempted to come out of hibernation early.
CONT: Many of the flood disasters during the January to March period are the result of rain-on-snow during winter mild spells ...
French (Climatologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
redoux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adoucissement soudain de la température en hiver.
CONT: Bon nombre des inondations catastrophiques à survenir au cours de la période de janvier à mars sont imputables aux chutes de pluie sur la neige au sol au cours de périodes de redoux en hiver [...]