English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
fixture hickey [correct, officially approved]
OBS: fixture hickey : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique)
adaptateur d'appareil d'éclairage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: adaptateur d'appareil d'éclairage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).