English (Photography; Document Classification (Library Science))
mat [correct]
DEF: A piece of coloured paper or card [or metal] which is placed round the edge of a photograph before mounting.
CONT: Here are the components of a daguerreotype or ambrotype from left to right in order : the hinged case, the soft brass binder, the image-bearing plate, the stiff brass cut-out mat and a clear glass cover.
French (Photographie; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
passe-partout [correct]
DEF: Cadre de carton à l'intérieur duquel on peut glisser un dessin, une estampe, une photographie, une inscription de même format (...)
CONT: Montage avec passe-partout. - On pratique ce genre de montage lorsque les épreuves doivent être envoyées à une exposition, ou encadrées, ou encore pour dissimuler un support sale. Le passe-partout est découpé dans une feuille de papier fort, blanc ou teinté, lisse ou grenu, selon l'aspect de l'image.