English (Plumbing Fixtures)
toilet lid; hinged top
DEF: A movable cover, hinged or unattached, as for a box, trunk, pot, etc....
French (Appareils sanitaires)
couvercle [correct, masculine noun]; couvercle de cabinet d'aisances [masculine noun]; abattant [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certains cas, [le siège] est complété par un couvercle pour éviter les émanations d'odeur.