English (Small Arms)
solid frame [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: In handguns, frame which is not hinged.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
carcasse rigide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sur les armes à feu de poing, carcasse fabriquée d'une seule pièce.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.