English (Furniture Industries; Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
gateleg table [correct]; gate-legged table [correct]; gateleg [correct, noun]
DEF: A table with one or two drop leaves that are supported when in use by a hinged leg swung out from the frame.
French (Industrie du meuble; Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
table à abattants à pieds pivotants [feminine noun]