English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
gate pole
CONT: The gate pole used in alpine racing are made either of plastic or bamboo which are hinged just above the snow line and can bend to snow in all directions.
CONT: If a skier removes a gate pole from its vertical position before his feet have passed the gate line, the feet must still pass through the original gate.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
piquet [masculine noun]
CONT: Les piquets sont de simples bâtons plantés dans la neige.
CONT: La compétition c'est aussi savoir négocier une trajectoire, passer des piquets et bien glisser.