English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
heelpost [correct]; quoin post [correct]; quoin-post
DEF: a post to which a gate or door is hinged.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
tourillon [correct, masculine noun]; poteau-tourillon [masculine noun]
DEF: gros pivot sur lequel tourne une grosse porte ou un objet de forte dimension (...)