English (Dams and Causeways; Locks (Canals))
hinged gate [correct]; swing gate [correct]
DEF: Gates, operation of which depends upon fixed or movable hinges.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Écluses)
vanne à articulation [correct, feminine noun]; vanne oscillante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vannes dont la manœuvre est subordonnée à des articulations fixes ou mobiles.