English (Surgical Instruments; Orthopedic Surgery)
transosseous pin [correct]
CONT: External hinged distraction devices using transosseous pins and adjustable attachments were applied to mobilize joint contractures; to reduce old dislocations; and to reduce, immobilize, and compress ununited para-articular fractures.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Chirurgie orthopédique)
broche transosseuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le chirurgien fera d'abord une extension continue du membre blessé avec des broches transosseuses placées sur la tubérosité tibiale pendant 15 à 20 jours. Il utilise ensuite un clou qu'il enfonce dans l'os, et qui est fixé en haut et en bas.