English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Road Construction)
warping joint [correct]; hinged joint [correct]
DEF: A joint in which flexure is permitted, but separation and vertical displacement of abutting rigid slabs are prevented by metal tie bars and mechanical ... or aggregate interlock.
OBS: warping joint; hinged joint : terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Construction des voies de circulation)
joint de flexion ancré [correct, masculine noun]; joint articulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint dans lequel la flexion est possible, mais la séparation ou la dénivellation des dalles adjacentes est empêchée par des barres d'ancrage (ou fers de liaison) et l'engrènement mécanique [...] ou l'engrènement des granulats.
OBS: joint de flexion ancré; joint articulé : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.