English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
quick-opening latch assembly [correct]
OBS: the nose radome is hinged at the top of two hinge assemblies and is secured in the closed position by six quick-opening latch assemblies.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
dispositif de verrouillage à dégagement rapide