English (Paleontology)
rostral plate [correct]
CONT: The carapace is attached to the head region of the animal by an adductor muscle. Anteriorly, a hinged and movable rostral plate covers the head.
French (Paléontologie)
plaque rostrale [correct, feminine noun]