English (Ports)
cantilever pile [correct]
OBS: Cantilever Piles. Piles hinged at the top, or unbraced sections of piles with fixed conditions at the top, may be designed to resist lateral forces by equating the effective kinetic energy from the ship acting on the piles,(...) to the potential energy of the piles in bending(...)
OBS: For resistance to ship impact along wharves, etc.
French (Ports)
pieu articulé en tête
OBS: Pieux articulés en tête. - De tels pieux ou des ensembles de pieux non entretoisés, soumis à des conditions données en tête, peuvent être calculés pour résister aux forces latérales, en égalant l'énergie cinétique effective (...) du bateau agissant sur les pieux à l'énergie potentielle (...) des pieux en flexion.
OBS: Placé sur les quais, etc., pour résister aux chocs de bateaux.