English (Small Arms)
cam lock action [correct, noun, officially approved]; trapdoor action [correct, noun, officially approved]; trap door action [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A single-shot firearm mechanism wherein a top hinged breechblock is manually pivoted up and forward.
OBS: Locking is accomplished by a cam located at the rear of the breechblock that fits into a mating recess of the receiver ...
OBS: cam lock action; trapdoor action; trap door action: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
culasse à bloc levant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mécanisme à bloc levant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mécanisme à culasse levante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mécanisme d'arme à feu à un coup, dans lequel un bloc culasse à charnière est levé et pivoté manuellement vers l'avant.
OBS: Le verrouillage est effectué par une came, située à l'arrière du bloc culasse, qui s'engage dans une encoche dans le boîtier de culasse [...]
OBS: culasse à bloc levant; mécanisme à bloc levant; mécanisme à culasse levante : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.