English (Scientific Instruments; Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
compass [correct, see observation]; compasses [correct, see observation]; pair of compasses [correct, see observation]
DEF: An instrument used for describing arcs or circles with pencil or pen; has two legs hinged together at the top.
DEF: An instrument for drawing circles.
OBS: Compasses: often confused with "dividers" due to similarity in construction.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
compas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de tracé ou de mesure composé de deux branches articulées à une extrémité, destiné à dessiner des cercles ou à reporter des longueurs.
DEF: Outil de mesure et de traçage des cercles et des courbes qui comporte de nombreuses variantes, selon les métiers concernés.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Instrumentos de medida (Ingeniería))
compás [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento de delineación con dos patillas unidas por uno de sus extremos, que sirve para describir círculos y curvas.