English (Mechanical Construction)
hinged walkway [correct]
CONT: The system is held in position by cables connected to the tank sides, or in some cases by a hinged walkway.
French (Construction mécanique)
passerelle articulée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maintenance en position de l'ensemble est réalisée par des câbles reliés aux rives, ou dans certains cas par une passerelle articulée.